Privacy Policy

The Employment Network understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.theemploymentnetwork.co.uk ("Our Site") and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested when you visit our Site

1. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by The Employment Network. Registered office: The Old Manor Farmhouse, Hempton Road, Deddington, Oxfordshire, OX15 0AA. Phone number: 01865 632010, Email address: info@theemploymentnetwork.co.uk.

2. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier' in (i) the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (UK GDPR), (ii) the Data Protection Act 2018 and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (iii) any successor legislation to the UK GDPR or the Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable privacy laws. Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 1.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 1 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 1 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 1 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way. For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact our using the details provided in Part 1. It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data. Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 1.

5. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any 'special category' or 'sensitive' personal data or personal data relating to children and/or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  1. Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender and passport details.
  2. Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  3. Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  4. Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  5. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  6. Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  7. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  8. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order, including: (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges (c) Financial
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us (d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
To manage our relationship with you, which will include: (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (c) Profile (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey (d) Marketing and Communications
To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity
(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact

(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical

(d) Usage
(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)